medical malpractice lawyers in florida
[…] medical malpractice lawyers in florida
Copyright 1997 - 2024 McMillen Law Firm.
All Rights Reserved.

Nursing Home Records

GETTING MEDICAL RECORDS

A. Providers. Section 400.145 applies to nursing homes that are licensed under Chapter 400, Florida Statutes.

B. Confidentiality. A nursing home resident’s personal and medical records are confidential pursuant to Section 400.022(1)(m).

C. Access. Section 400.145, provides in part:

(1) Upon receipt of a written request that complies with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and this section, a nursing home facility shall furnish to a competent resident, or to a representative of that resident who is authorized to make requests for the resident’s records under HIPAA or subsection (2), copies of the resident’s paper and electronic records that are in possession of the facility. Such records must include any medical records and records concerning the care and treatment of the resident performed by the facility, except for progress notes and consultation report sections of a psychiatric nature. The facility shall provide the requested records within 14 working days after receipt of a request relating to a current resident or within 30 working days after receipt of a request relating to a former resident.

(2) Requests for a deceased resident’s medical records under this section may be made by:

(a) A person appointed by a court to act as the personal representative,
executor, administrator, curator, or temporary administrator of the deceased resident’s estate;
(b) If a judicial appointment has not been made as provided in paragraph
(a), a person designated by the resident to act as his or her personal representative in a last will that is self-proved under s. 732.503; or
(c) If no judicial appointment has been made as provided in paragraph (a) or no person has been designated by the resident in a last will as provided in paragraph (b), only the following individuals:

1. A surviving spouse.
2. If there is no surviving spouse, a surviving child of the resident.
3. If there is no surviving spouse or child, a parent of the resident.

(3) All requests for a deceased resident’s records made by a person authorized
under:

(a) Paragraph (2)(a) must include a copy of the letter of administration and a copy of the court order appointing such person as the representative of the resident’s estate.