medical malpractice lawyers in florida
[…] such refusal, the resident’s records shall, upon written request by the resident, be furnished to any other medical provider designated by the resident.

*****

(7) A nursing home facility is not required to provide copies of a resident’s records pursuant to this section more than once per month, except that copies of physician reports in the resident’s records must be provided as often as necessary to allow the effective monitoring of the resident’s condition.

*****

(9) This section does not limit any right to obtain records by subpoena or other
court process.

D. D. Charges. Section 400.145 also provides:

(4) A nursing home facility may charge a reasonable fee for the copying of resident records. Such fee may not exceed $1 per page for the first 25 pages and 25 cents per page for each additional page. The facility shall allow a person who is authorized to act on behalf of the resident to examine the original records, microfilms, or other suitable reproductions of the records in its possession upon any reasonable terms imposed by the facility to ensure that the records are not damaged, destroyed, or altered.

If you believe you or a loved one have been the victim of medical malpractice, please let us know. We are easy to talk to and would like to review your case.