medical malpractice lawyers in florida
[…] This language evidences a broad legislative intent to protect the public health by establishing minimum standards in the operation of hospitals. Nothing in the statement of legislative intent restricts the application of these laws for the protection of the health of only the poor or uninsured. More importantly though, there is a statement of legislative intent specific to Section 395.1041. It is contained in the first sub-section and states:

395.1041 Access to emergency services and care.
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. – – The Legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care. The Legislature finds that persons have been denied emergency services and care by hospitals. It is the intent of the Legislature that the agency vigorously enforce the ability of persons to receive all necessary and appropriate emergency services and care and that the agency act in a thorough and timely manner against hospitals and physicians which deny persons emergency services and care. It is further the intent of the Legislature that hospitals, emergency medical services providers, and other health care providers work together in their local communities to enter into agreements or arrangements to ensure access to emergency services and care. The Legislature further recognizes that appropriate emergency services and care often require follow-up consultation and treatment in order to effectively care for emergency medical conditions. [emphasis supplied]

This language states in plain words a legislative intent that “emergency services and care” be provided to “every person” in need of such care, not just every poor or uninsured person.