medical malpractice lawyers in florida
[…] Apparently overlooked by the plaintiffs’ bar,4 Florida passed its own version of EMTALA in 1988, when it enacted F.S. 395.1041.5 While the Florida Legislature borrowed some language from EMTALA, it also expanded the duties of emergency room health care providers and created a private cause of action that is broader in scope than the federal law. This article discusses possible uses of the remedy provisions of 395.1041, in cases where an emergency room physician inadequately examines a patient resulting in a misdiagnosis, leading to injury to the patient.

The Duty

Section 395.1041 creates many duties, the most important of which is contained in 395.1041(3)(a), which states:

“Every general hospital which has an emergency department shall provide emergency services and care for any emergency medical condition when:
1. Any person requests emergency services and care; or
2. Emergency services and care are requested on behalf
of a person by:
(a) An emergency medical services provider who is rendering care to or transporting the person; or
(b) Another hospital, when such hospital is seeking a medically necessary transfer, except as otherwise
provided in this section.”